Product Detail

Optical Transceiver

Category:

Ordering Information

Part Number

Inline Description

Syrotech’s Optical transceiver modules are used in high-speed optical communication systems that require high performance, compact package, and low power consumption. Optical transmission/reception functions are implemented in pluggable modules. These optical transceiver modules comply with various international standard specifications at communication speeds ranging up to more than 100 Gbps. Wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM/DWDM) products for large-capacity traffic are also available.

Syrotech’s SFP Optical Transceivers are hot-swappable, compact media connectors that provide instant fiber connectivity for your networking gear. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types.

By eliminating the need to maintain surplus units/ devices of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades Small Form Pluggable Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories. SFPs allow one product the flexibility to expand by speed (Fast Ethernet and 1, 10, or 40 Gigabit), and/or distance (220 m to 80 km).

Network upgrades are also made easier because SFPs are interchangeable fiber connectors that can adapt to any existing network. For example, by simply replacing the pluggable optical transceiver, a media converter that was originally used in a multimode network can be re-configured to operate over a CWDM network.

Syroteh’s SFP Optical Transceivers can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of OEM or MSA compliant SFP products. They can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Syrotech’s SFP Modules are 100% Compatible with all the major OEM’s Router, Switches, Storage and Servers.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Optical Transceiver”